21st Annual Undergraduate Research and Creative Activities Fair
Saturday, April 15, 2023
Adler Athletic Complex
Presentations and Results
Arts & Humanities
First place: Amy Norris—“50 Shades of Orange”
Second place: Meghann Mignogna—“State of Mine”
Third place: Abraham Onkst—“Abraham Onkst Artist Talk”
Behavioral and Social Sciences I
First place: Rebecca Reeder & Hailey Burchfield—“Examining Associations Between Fathers’ Investment and Adult Sons’ Attitudes and Behaviors”
Second place: Olivia Smith—“Characterizing Dietary Intake in Relation to Body Weight and Body Weight Perceptions in Division III Student Athletes”
Third place: Pamela Lantz & Olivia Ronan—“Parents’ Expected Reactions to Sexual Orientation Disclosures”
Behavioral and Social Sciences II
First place: Makaylah Bangura, Deyana Dye, Yursa Haroon, Woodnie Andre, & Marianna Di Balsamo—“Examining the Effects of Procedural Justice and Utilitarian Assessments of Police on Racial Differences in Legitimacy Assessments”
Second place: Eemonie Moore
Third place: Nicholas Glunt, Lam Tung Vo, Lacee Barnhart, & Brooke Colledge—“Guns and Gun Accessories: An Assessment of Gun Owners' Acquisition and Use of Firearm Accessories”
Engineering & Physical Sciences
First place: Dillan, Dantos, Kyle Rennell, Emily Dale, Ben Love—“Spectroscopic Investigations of Deep Eutectic Solvents”
Second place: Mallorie Keith—“Pinacolborane Reduction of Carbonyl Compounds”
Third place: Angela Bunk—“Comparison of Steady-State and Dynamic Burning Rates of AP Composite Propellants”
Health & Life Sciences
First place: Nicole Bailey—“Yearly variation in the population density and reproduction of an aquatic invader, Potamopyrgus antipodarum”
Second place: Gavin Suter—“A Test of the Enemy Release Hypothesis Using the Invasive New Zealand Mud Snail, Potamopyrgus antipodarum”
Third place: Cortney McMath—“Improving Focus in ADHD: Non-pharmacological vs. Pharmacological Management Techniques”
Internships/Programmatic Oral Presentations
First place: Alyson Cover—“Fostering Good Health and Wellbeing Through Blended Case Management”
Second place: Haven Feathers—“Supporting Students Needs and Successes: My Time as a School Counseling Intern”
Third place: Jenna Cumming—“Power to the Students: Creating Awareness for Diversity on Campus”
Internships/Programmatic Poster Presentations
First place: Dawson Luzier, William Ferry, & Nicholas Martino—“PSU Altoona Women in Engineering Project 2023”
Second place: Amelia Paterno—“Getting Comfortable with the Uncomfortable: Creating a Dialogue Facilitation Program”
Third place: Katanna Yohn—“Athletic/Personal Training”
Mathematics, Computing, & Information Technologies
First place: Emma Hoover—“On Compositions & Polygon Dissections”
Second place: Ian Eckenrode—“Software for Visualization and Analysis of Lattice Paths with Obstructions”
Third place: Joshua Krish, Sarah Kidd, Kaitlyn Estright, Kyle Glass, & Alexander Lieb—“Auditing Framework for IoT Devices & Networks”
Sustainability Award
First place: Makaylah Bangura, Deyana Dye, Yursa Haroon, Woodnie Andre, & Marianna Di Balsamo—“Examining the Effects of Procedural Justice and Utilitarian Assessments of Police on Racial Differences in Legitimacy Assessments”
Second place: Mallorie Keith—“Pinacolborane Reduction of Carbonyl Compounds”
Third place: Sabiha Sultana—“Efficient Synthesis of Lignin Model Compounds”
Library Award
First place: Cortney McMath—"Improving Focus in ADHD: Non- pharmacological vs. Pharmacological management techniques"
Tie for second place: Rachel Sleeth & Connor Oakes—“Air Temperature and Diet are not Associated with Oxygen Consumption Rate in Banded Crickets, Gryllodes sigillatus” and Ian Eckenrode—" Software for Visualization and analysis of lattice paths with obstructions"