Penn State Altoona Mark
Image: Penn State

19 Penn State Altoona student-athletes named to ECAC honor roll

DANBURY, Conn. – The Eastern College Athletic Conference (ECAC) released its Academic and President's Honor Roll lists on June 21, highlighting standout academic achievements by student-athletes during the Spring 2018 semester. A total of 19 Penn State Altoona student-athletes were included on the honor rolls.

To be named to the Academic Honor Roll, student-athletes must have posted a grade point average of 3.2 to 3.59 during the Spring 2018 semester. The President's Honor Roll recognizes student-athletes who notched GPAs of 3.6 or higher during Spring 2018. Criteria for the spring academic honor rolls also require student-athletes to be of sophomore status or higher while competing in the sports of baseball, basketball, softball, swimming, and volleyball at an ECAC member institution.

"Recognizing our student-athletes is at the core of our mission at the ECAC," said ECAC President and CEO Dan Coonan. "This program is a great way for us to celebrate the academic efforts of ECAC student-athletes, and we look forward to shining a spotlight on their accomplishments in the classroom."

The Penn State Altoona student-athletes recognized on the ECAC honor rolls are:

Academic Honor Roll (3.2-3.59 GPA in the Spring 2018 semester)

Baseball

  • William Zdinak (Centennial, CO/Cherry Creek) - junior - Rail Transportation Engineering

Men's Basketball

  • Austin Krise (Allport, PA/West Branch) - sophomore - Elementary Education

Women's Basketball

  • Finnley Christine (Tyrone, PA/Tyrone) - sophomore - Elementary Education
  • Kaley Strittmatter (Williamsburg, PA/Penn Cambria) - sophomore - Elementary Education
  • Megan Wheeler (Lilly, PA/Penn Cambria) - senior - Security and Risk Analysis
  • Shannon Zimmerman (Pine Grove, PA/Pine Grove) - senior - Nursing

Men's Swimming

  • Gino Cercone (Allison Park, PA/Shaler) - sophomore - Recreation, Park, and Tourism Management

Women's Swimming

  • Alexis Franks (Pleasant Gap, PA/Bellefonte) - senior - Criminal Justice

Men's Volleyball

  • Ryan Dry (Douglassville, PA/Daniel Boone) - senior - Business Management
  • Tommy Kisick (Latrobe, PA/Greater Latrobe) - sophomore - Management

President's Honor Roll (3.6-4.0 GPA in the Spring 2018 semester)

Baseball

  • Chase Clouser (Dublin, OH/Dublin Jerome) - sophomore - Finance
  • Catcher Cumming (Altoona, PA/Altoona) - sophomore - Business
  • Jim Shomberg (Lansdale, PA/Methacton) - senior - Business

Men's Basketball

  • Trey Butterworth (Clarence, PA/Bald Eagle) - sophomore - Elementary Education

Men's Swimming

  • Caleb Marasco (Altoona, PA/Altoona) - sophomore - Secondary Education
  • Tanner Yaw (Palmyra, PA/Palmyra) - sophomore - Accounting

Women's Swimming

  • Emily Beam (Tyrone, PA/Tyrone) - sophomore - Biology, Art

Men's Volleyball

  • Brandon Arentz (Mount Wolf, PA/Northeastern) - sophomore - Economics
  • Jonathan Ruhl (Lancaster, PA/Manheim Township) - senior - Business
  • Tanner Yaw (Palmyra, PA/Palmyra) - sophomore - Accounting

To view the complete ECAC honor rolls for Spring 2018, visit the ECAC site.