Men's Lacrosse

Men's Lacrosse

The club was officially recognized as a Penn State Altoona Club Sport in Fall 2010. During the 2011/2012 year, their first full participating year, the club quickly establishing themselves on campus and in the lacrosse community.

On March 17, 2012 the Penn State Altoona Club Lacrosse team hosted the school’s inaugural lacrosse game introducing, not only the school but the city, to the game of lacrosse. The club hosted visiting team UPJ and defeated them soundly, 13-3, at Spring Run Stadium. Over 100 fans in attendance comprised of students, staff, and past club members showed their support for the inaugural event to the area. The team finished their first season of competition with a record of 1-3.

The Penn State Altoona Club Lacrosse is a member of the National College Lacrosse League (NCLL). They compete as a D2 club in the Keystone league against other central/western Pennsylvania colleges.

More Information

Mailing Address: 
Penn State Altoona Club Ultimate Frisbee 
John R. Carey III , Director of Recreation & Facilities 
3000 Ivyside Park 
Altoona, PA 16601

Roster

Roster
# Name Position Year Hometown/High School
2 Anthony Acree Defense First Year Student Spring City, PA/Owen J. Roberts
41 Evan Agnew Defense First Year Student Collegeville, PA/Perkiomen Valley
10 Conner Black Midfield/Attack/Defense First Year Student Ardmore, PA/The Haverford School
27 John Blankemeyer Midfield First Year Student Warrington, PA/La Salle College High School
73 Michael Conrad 0 First Year Student Byram, NJ/Lenape Valley
30 Daniel Della 0 First Year Student West Chester, PA/West Chester East High School
32 Matthew Dunleavy Defense Sophomore Richboro, PA/Council Rock South
13 James Durkin Attack First Year Student Horsham, PA/Hatboro Horsham High School
11 John Fitzpatrick Midfield/Attack First Year Student Newton, PA/Council Rock North
42 Evan Friel Defense First Year Student Lansdale, PA/Lansdale Catholic
21 David Iatarola Attack Sophomore Doylestown, PA/Central Bucks East High School
12 Ryan Kent Midfield Sophomore Chester Springs, PA/Owen J. Roberts
18 Sean Kent Midfield Sophomore Chester Springs, PA/Owen J. Roberts
16 Dylan Kim Defense Sophomore Horsham, PA/Hatboro Horsham High School
33 Shane Lawler Midfield Sophomore Newton, PA/Council Rock North
8 Zachary Lynn Midfield First Year Student Schwenksville, PA/Perkiomen Valley
4 Morgan Madonna Midfield/Attack Sophomore Avondale, PA/Saint Marks
3 John McAvoy Defense First Year Student Phoenixville, PA/Episcopal Academy
19 Grant Montgomery Midfield/Attack First Year Student Yardley, PA/Pennsburgy High School
25 Moneib Nahas Attack Sophomore Fair Lawn, NJ/Fair Lawn High School
22 Patrck Nguyen Defense/Faceoff Sophomore Chantilly, VA/Chantilly High School
28 Charles Pessolano Defense Sophomore Horsham, PA/Hatboro Horsham High School
44 Dean Pileggi 0 First Year Student West Chester, PA/Bayard Rustin High School
24 Louie Rantz Midfield/Faceoff First Year Student Long Island, NY/Massapequa High School
23 Scott Sassano Attack Sophomore Wyckoff, NJ/Ramapo High School
20 Patrick Siegfried Defense Senior Nottingham, PA/Lancaster Mennonite
14 Will Snelling Midfield Sophomore Chester Springs, PA/Owen J. Roberts
15 Chris Striebig Defense Senior Red Lion, PA/Red Lion High School
9 Colin Sullivan Midfield Sophomore Yardley, PA/Pennsburgy High School
7 Daniel Sullivan Midfield First Year Student Collegeville, PA/Perkiomen Valley
17 Josh Sweeney Defense Sophomore Altoona, PA/Altoona Area High School
6 Andrew Sweetland Goalie Junior Yardley, PA/Pennsburgy High School
29 David Tierney 0 First Year Student Havertown, PA/Haverford High School
34 Timothy Walsh Defense/LSM Sophomore Westfield, NJ/Westfield High School
26 Chaz Wenzel 0 First Year Student Chadds Ford, PA/Chadds Ford High School
1 Frank White 0 First Year Student Garnet Valley, PA/Carnet Valley High School
5 Zachary Zell Midfield Sophomore Newton, PA/Council Rock North

Schedule/Results

Schedule
Date/Time Opponent W/L Score Overall Record
3/19 @ 1:30 pm vs Slippery Rock W 4 - 3 1-0-0
3/19 @ 4:00 pm vs Millersville W 7 - 6 2-0-0
3/26 @ Penn State University Club L 5 - 9 2-1-0
4/01 @ 9:00 am @ Penn College of Tech W 11 - 5 3-1-0
4/02 @ 9:00 am Kutztown (@ Bloomsburg) L 4 - 8 3-2-0
4/02 @ 9:00 am @ Bloomsburg W 7 - 4 4-2-0
4/08 vs Lock Haven     4-2-0
4/08 vs Susquehanna Club     4-2-0
4/09 @ Pitt-Johnstown     4-2-0
4/16 Edinboro (@ Youngtown State)     4-2-0
4/16 @ Youngtown State     4-2-0
4/24 Youngstown State (@ California U. of PA)     4-2-0
4/24 @ California U. of PA     4-2-0